Friday, July 6, 2018

Rosegal long wishlist!

Hello beauties!

I'll temporarily rise up from the dead as I have a collaboration with Rosegal coming up and I wanted to show you guys some of the neat clothes that they have on their site, in honor of the Rosegal 5th Anniversary. ^^ They sell a lot of different things but I tend to always check the tops (shirts etc) first and hey, they even have a men's section! o/ So yeah, here's my first wishlist with things that I really fancy and yes, it has a focus on shirts.

Enjoy!

~~~~~~~~~~

Octopus Claw and Galaxy Print Drawstring Hoodie

I'm not gonna lie, I'm very drawn to any kind of marine prints. When I was a kid I was crazy about Pokémon and... fishes and crabs. There, I said it. This is probably because my horoscope is Pisces but who knows, I've always been drawn to the sea anyway. Oh well, with that said I absolutely love these green galazy tentacles on this hoodie! I'd seriously wear the shit out of this hoodie, it's so fancy and what's better is that it's available in different colors!


Crew Neck Pirate Print T-shirt

I've always thought that this kind of printed "outfit" shirts were really cool and funky but I've never owned one, yet. I have a long-term fascination with pirates and vikings (both seafarers, possibly related to my marine interest again xD) and I think this honestly looks really rad. I wish I had this one!


3D Blood Wolf Print Men's Casual Short Sleeve Graphic T-shirt

Okay, I love wolves. Like I really do. I have a lot of t-shirts with wolf prints but you can never have too many, right? I think wolves are facinating and really beautiful creatures and I love the silhouette print on this shirt with a wolf howling at a bloodred moon. The red moon makes this shirt extra special to me as I used to go by the nickname "Verikuu" (lit. Bloodmoon) on an old forum that I frequented many many years ago. Yeah, I was that one angsty depressed emo kid with edgy nicknames. Still kinda am, lmao.


Crew Neck 3D Unicorn Print Galaxy Tee

I enjoy galaxy prints, just like a majority of millennials and 90s kids do. I also happen to like unicorns and other fantasy beings and I couldn't care less if your average guy would tell me that that's pretty gay or whatever – besides, it's perfectly fine to be gay! I'd wear this proudly, haters gonna hate but fuck yeah for embracing the feminine side! The print is really cool with the rainbow paint and the unicorn chewing on the shirt, haha.


Slim Fit 3D Warcraft Printed Round Collar Short Sleeves T-Shirt

 I love this sunset aircraft print! The colors are just lovely and despite it having a war theme I really dig it. Now I do agree that war is hell on earth but, on the other hand, I love reading about war history and heroic deeds and such. I also think that airplanes are extra cool and that does probably stem from me playing a lot of U.N. Squadron as a kid (aka Area 88, a Super Nintendo game) and then ending up loving the Area 88 franchise. I'm really fascinated by the concept of flying anyway and the soft pastel colors of this shirt really speaks to me.


Crew Neck Octopus Tentacles Print Tee

More tentacles! Sorry not sorry. I love the black and white color scheme, makes it look intimidating somehow and I swear I am thinking of Kraken when I see this. x) I just love the design, it's simple but yet really eye-catching! Black and white can never go wrong!


Gradient Color Printed Crew Neck T-shirt

Blue is one of my favorite colors and I have a weakness for gradient prints. I just love this because it's... different. As a young teen I had a period when I was fascinated by gemstones (yes, I even wore rings) and I think that part of me is speaking right now, hence why I picked this one out. I just think it's really cool and somehow pleasing to look at – I like how the crystals are so vivid-looking for reflecting light.


Round Neck 3D Logo Batman Print Long Sleeve Men's T-Shirt

The obligatory Batman shirt, because who doesn't love Batman? The caped crusader is definitely one of my favorite superheroes and this cool Batman logo galaxy shirt is awesome too. Simple and nice goes a long way and come on, nerdy shirts are the best!


Men's 3D Double Wolves Printing Short Sleeve T-shirt

More wolves! What can I say except that this is beautiful? I love the contrast and the art. I don't normally like to wear white shirts so much as it's a hard color to wear in the sense that it gets dirty easy and such but yeah, I'd do an exception for this one. It's just lovely.


Dragon Printed Harem Pants

The reason I'm not posting pants on this wishlist is simply because for me buying pants online is a nightmare. I would love to have more stylish bottoms but it's such a challenge to find something that fits and looks good. But hey, I have to admit that I've been wanting to try harem pants for a long time now and because of the elastic waist they'd even save me the hassle of fitting issues, huzzah! I really like the baggy, relaxed look and the Asian-themed print. It's really swag and I'd like this pair in my closet for lazy but stylish days!


 ~~~~~~~~~~

Aaaaaand that's the end of my first ever wishlist! :D It was a lot of fun to do and I plan to do many more wishlists in the future. Do you like wishlists? I love window shopping when I'm bored, haha.

Also, if you got interested to buy something from Rosegal you can use the coupon code RGSallys to get the following discounts!


Order over 25$ = 3$ off
Order over 50$ = 7$ off
Order over 80$ = 13$ off
Order over 100$ = 15$ off


Thank you for checking this out and have a nice day! 
I will return with a Rosegal review later so stay tuned for that, yo. o/

Saturday, December 9, 2017

Pokémon Ultra Sun for Nintendo 3DS!

Hello!

Long time no see. I'm not gonna lie – I'm still really busy with school and stressed as fuck. I don't plan to become active again on this blog just yet but yeah, I wanted to show you guys that I've quite recently bought Pokémon Ultra Sun and I'm pretty excited about it. I bought it a few days after the release and that's because I don't want to miss the special Rockruff event that is available via Mystery Gift for early buyers of the game(s). This special Rockruff evolves into its Dusk Form and yeah, I really like Lycanroc so of course I want this special doggo before it's too late.

Here's some photos of the game:

Sealed in original plastic.
It's the Nordic version as I bought it in Finland (price tag is in euro). I haven't started playing yet, I just picked a name and look for my character and saved before the patch of grass that triggers the "choose your starter" cutscenes. I'll go with Popplio this time since I picked Rowlet in Sun.
I did notice already in the very beginning of the game that it's different from Sun/Moon – the world seemed more detailed and bigger? It's gonna be fun to explore the story and Alola again. Although I have yet to complete Sun, lol.

Front.
Back.
Side... or whatever you call it.
Game cart.
I've read that Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon will be the last core series Pokémon games on 3DS, basically acting as the culmination of the Pokémon series – utilizing the 3DS system to its limits. It's understandable since 3DS has been out for a good many years now but, at the same time, it feels weird to think that the next core games won't be on a traditionally handheld game console. :/ No sorry, I don't count the Switch as a handheld since it feels more like a hybrid home console. I guess if the next main series games will be on the Switch then that's my reason to buy one, hehe...

Thanks for reading my blog! Now I'll disappear into the darkness for some more time... 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

I'll take a break...

Hello hello ~

I'm gonna be honest. I don't have the energy nor time to manage several blogs right now (I have three) and so I'm temporarily gonna put all, except my cosplay blog, on a break until my life situation has calmed down a bit. My kimono blog has been quiet for quite some time now anyway. Truth is that I'm extremely stressed by school and some other real life matters right now and my anxiety has been getting worse lately as well. I'm tired and am struggling with deadlines and motivation...

Everything is shit right now.
Another contributing factor to my lack of online presence is the fact that I pretty much don't have working internet at my new apartment. Right now I'm at my mom's and that's why I can even write this post, lol. My mobile internet works as soon as I go out in town and that's the reason I am at least somewhat active on Twitter and Instagram and why I can play Pokémon Go – I recommend you follow me on those two social medias if you want to know what's up meanwhile my lifestyle blog will be on ice. Twitter is mostly video game ramblings while Instagram is for random aesthetic life photos and how I'm doing etc.

I have also gotten a new family member, a little kitten named Kili. Just check out my Instagram for cat news and photos for now since I really don't have the energy to blog about it as well. I might do a post about my cat life later on, whenever I get working home internet and feel better, but that won't be until next year at the earliest. Sorry.


I hope you can understand that I need to prioritize in life to get somewhere right now and I choose to do things this way, this time. Thank you for reading and see you later. 

And no, this is not a "this blog is dead" post, this just means that I'll take a break until January or such. I'll be back.

Sunday, September 3, 2017

I got a new apartment!

Hello hello ~

The title pretty much says it all – after more than 4 years I'm finally moving to a bigger apartment!? I'm so happy to be moving soon and I actually have less than two weeks to pack all my belongings and leave for my new home! I'll have plenty of room for both me and my future fur babies, can't wait. ♥ Yes, I'll get a kitten soon and he's so cute, ahhh. >3< Check out my Instagram for photos ~
I've been living in such a ridiculously small apartment for so long that I'm more than sick and tired of it but yeah, I'll spare you the depressing rant of how living in such a crammed place really affects your mental health in the long run. ^^" Needless to say I can't wait until I get the keys in my hand, whoop-de-doo! o/

~~~

And this is completely unrelated... but I found this fun site where you could make a list of all your favorite Pokémon listed by type and of course I did one! Some choices were really hard because of multiple favorites in the specific typing while others were really easy and some were like "but I don't have a clear favorite in this type group", lol.

Make your own here: http://www.cpokemon.com/seccion/herramientas/tipos/en/
I don't have any big favorites in Fighting, Poison, Ground nor Ghost so neither of those mons are high up on my favorites list but oh well, you have to pick something. Oh and yeah, I love Metapod. xD
My hardest choice was Fire because a lot of my top favorites are Fire type: Ninetales, Arcanine, Houndoom, Entei, Flareon, Rapidash, Moltres...

That's about it for this quick post, I'll post more once I move in and get my stuff sorted. So excited!

Thursday, August 3, 2017

Pokémon TCG blisters galore!

Hello peeps!

So I was at Närcon this past weekend and a majority of my con purchases consisted of Pokémon cards, oops. xD I bought two blisters from the con and one during our car trip down from a toy store (the Rayquaza one). Without much further ado I'll just post the photos!

Rayquaza XY Steam Siege blister pack.
Backside of the Rayquaza blister.
Yveltal and Xerneas blister packs.
The backsides.
I completely missed the Yveltal and Xerneas blisters when they were out in the "ordinary market", so to say. I bought them from Närcon from a seller who had mixed blister packs (mainly those with pins though), loose Sun & Moon base set boosters and random newer card singles. I didn't find any interesting card singles but I was tempted buy some of the pin blisters, mainly the ones with the bird trio and the beast trio designs.

So many boosters!
Despite the amount of boosters I mainly got crap; I'm so disappointed. :'( I was hoping for some good pulls but I kinda feel like that the only good thing I got was the Full Art (shiny) Mega Steelix EX...?

The foil promo cards: Yveltal, Rayquaza and Xerneas.
And here's my pulls pictured below.
I'm only showing the reverse holo and the rare card of each pack.

What even is this?
This sums up everything I feel right now.
And before anyone asks, yes, I legit got both of those Toxicroaks in the same fucking booster. >_> Meaning I got a non-holo rare and a reverse holo of the same exact card. I'm not sure if I should laugh or cry... and then I got a third one in another pack, complete with a reverse holo Tangrowth to boot – one of my most hated Pokémons ever. ._. Wanna know why? Story time: you see, back when the Platinum Arceus TCG was the newest set I used to buy loose blisters in hopes of getting Arceus cards (I collect Arceus merchandise) and I literally pulled not one, not two, but three fucking Tangrowth Lv.X cards and it was the only Lv.X card I ever got from the set by my own hands. I was so fucking fed up with those and would probably have wiped my ass with that overgrown blue spaghetti monster had they not been Lv.X cards. So yeah, ever since then I've hated Tangrowth even more. :) Same thing goes for Tangela, it's following me everywhere too. #cursed

Whyyyyy did I have to get holo Clefairy? I already have it!!
I already got holo Ninetales earlier but it's reverse holo so it's fine. That freaking Farfetch'd though, what a dud. So many duds, to be honest. I was actually watching the online code cards at the end of each pack and just exclaiming my frustration to the world before I even went through the cards because yeah, you can (seemingly) tell from the online codes' design if you got a dud pack or not... :))

Full Art M Steelix EX. The only legit good pull.
So yeah, am I right in saying that this was pretty bad luck on my side? I'm not very knowledgeable about the value of the newer cards since I haven't been collecting actively since gen 3 and 4 cards came to an end. I must say that I'm surprisingly happy about the reverse holo Ponyta though, I always liked Ponyta and the artwork is pretty too.

That's all I have to say for this time. Now I'm praying that my unopened Volcanion box is good, which I'll also of course show here on my blog!

Tuesday, July 25, 2017

More Pokémon Sun & Moon TCG!

Yoo!

After the Solgaleo GX tin I got up my interest for the Sun & Moon cards and, one day when I was in a local food store, I decided to go check out what Pokémon cards they had. In this particular store the Pokémon TCG is located in the same place were all the children's toys etc are so yeah, it's a bit weird to walk in there because I'm so used to the cards always being near the cashiers or next to the magazines and manga pockets.

I was surprised to find that this food store, aka Ica Maxi in Sweden, was selling those big TCG portfolios (aka binders) for only 60 SEK when they're normally sold for more than the double, pretty much triple the price! Of course I grabbed one with me because why the heck not? :D It has Tapu Koko and Alolan Ninetales artwork on it too, it's nice! I also splurged and bought one of the blister packs too because it was a bit cheaper as well.

TCG Portfolio front featuring Tapu Koko.
TCG Portfolio back featuring Alolan Ninetales.
And some photos of the blister pack too, while I'm at it:

Vikavolt blister pack with Guardians Rising expansion theme.
Backside of the blister pack.
The blister pack I bought included a Vikavolt foil promo card, a Metagross design play coin, a code for the Pokémon TCG online game and three Sun & Moon set Guardians Rising boosters.

All of the contents laid out.
I always try to open booster packs carefully because I like collecting the empty packs because of the pretty artwork. The only one of these that I managed to get the cards out of without ripping it in any way was the Ninetales one (which was my fav so I'm happy it survived lol). Is it just me or has the booster pack material gotten, err, flimsier over the years? They always seem to tear along the middle back when I open the "flaps", no matter how carefully I do it – I remember that the older boosters rarely did that.

And here's my pulls pictured below. I'm only showing the reverse holo and the rare card of each pack, by the way.

My rare and reverse holo pulls from each booster.
I guess it's decent pulls but I'm a bit meh since I never really cared for trainer cards, lol. I'm more of a collector than a player, although I'm interested in learning to play TCG properly. I like the holo Mudsdale though so it's not too shabby. ^^ Although I must mention that I hate Probopass and I don't know why the fuck those Pokémons that I really dislike keep popping up for me everywhere?! xD Like when I scanned my first QR code in my Pokémon Sun game I got a frekkin' Tangela and it's one of my most hated Pokémons ever – I just never liked it, at all. Like, of all possible Pokémons I have to get Tangela first. :)))) 100% True story. The game was messing with me, I swear.

That's all for this time. Thanks for reading my blog!

Sunday, July 23, 2017

Pokémon TCG: Legends of Alola Solgaleo GX Tin

Hello guys!

Lately I've been getting back my interest in collecting Pokémon TCG again. I've been going a bit on and off with it ever since the Gen 3 and Gen 4 cards era came to an end but yeah, knowing me I can't completely quit it since Pokémon was such a major part of my childhood (both the cards and the games). It's incredibly hard to completely let go off something that had such a massive impact on who I am today and, honestly, I just love the thrill and excitement of opening boosters, okay? x)

For not so long ago I splurged and bought one of those new Pokémon TCG: Legends of Alola Tins (aka Spring 2017 Tins), namely the one with Solgaleo because it's my favorite of the two. I might get Lunala later, we'll see.

Solgaleo GX Tin, sealed.
The tin's design is really nice, I like the colors and everything. I'm really hoping for good pulls although I tend to have bad luck with tins in general. Here's to hoping!

But before I open the tin, here's some detail photos!

Solgaleo GX tin, front.
Solgaleo GX tin, sideview.
Solgaleo GX tin, sideview.
Solgaleo GX tin, back.
And now it's time to dig into the contents, I'm way too excited, haha!
I'm not yet super fond of the redesign of how the Sun & Moon cards look, especially when compared to the earlier sets but oh well, I guess I'll get used to them soon enough. The holofoil is weird. xD I'm such an old-school guy when it comes to Pokémon TCG, haha.

Here's what's inside the tin:

Solgaleo GX card!
All of the tin's contents laid out.
As you can see there's the Solgaleo GX foil promo card, an online code for Pokémon TCG and then 4 different booster packs. There's one XY BREAKthrough, one XY Evolutions and two Sun & Moon base set boosters.

And then it was time to open the boosters – the best part! :D I must say that I think I got some pretty rad pulls! I mean seriously, look at the photo below! I'm only showing the reverse holo and the rare card of each pack, by the way. Most people don't really care for the commons and uncommons.

My rare and reverse holo pulls from the boosters.
I'm so freaking happy I got holo Ninetales from the XY Evolutions booster, it's one of my all-time favorite Pokémon cards (base set cards bring me back to my childhood!) and also one of my top favorite Pokémons as well! ;A; Also, that Mega Mewtwo EX is pretty intense.
The only "dud pack" was the one with the non-holo Butterfree rare but oh well, no big deal at this point. I'm surprised I even got this good pulls because, as I said, I tend to get pulls that are nowhere near worth the money I paid for the damn thing lol.

So yeah, that's it for this post! Stay tuned for more Pokémon TCG posts coming up!