Monday, December 1, 2014

Blood test horrors

Hi guys.

Early on the morning today I headed for the health care center in town to do some blood tests. Of course the night before I had been forbidden to eat anything past 22:00 and of course I had to stay up way too late because I couldn't fall asleep. :C Well this naturally contributed to sleep deprivation and feeling ill (and hungry!) while walking all the way across town to the health care center.
When I got there I noticed I had been way too early! There was still 45 minutes to go and so I took a nap on the chair-couch-thing. When it was finally my turn I ran away I entered the lab room and I'm not gonna deny I was scared. :'(
But yeah, this time it went fine. But what wasn't fine was that they had to take quite many tubes and by the time it was the last one I was feeling so bad it wasn't even funny. I was shit pale, had problems breathing, my head felt clogged and slow, had problems talking, blackening vision and hard to keep my eyes open, cold sweat and the whole package. Yeah, I just felt like puking, rolling in the puke and then fainting. x_x

And of course I had to sit on the chair that just happened to be defective for the day and so when they needed to get me to lie down ASAP or I'd faint the goddamn chair that I sat on didn't go down! This only made my situation worse and after an X amount of nurses appearing and the one who stung me uttering "voi paska" someone finally came with a moving bed. Well, I moved over to lie on the bed and was taken to some kind of observatory room, I guess. There I stayed for at least 30 minutes before I felt good enough to stand up again. I even stole got a nurse's meal banana to eat...

When I finally could leave the health care center I made my way to a nearby food store where I bought the most sugary bakery I could find lol. It was like a cinnamon bun but with no cinnamon and saffron instead. Oh, and a bottle of Dr. Pepper.
Back home I changed into pyjama and proceeded to sleep away half the day (went to sleep around 10:00 and woke up somewhere around 17:20 something, oops) because I felt so weak.


Soon I have to sleep again. OTL Bye!

4 comments:

  1. That's horrible! :'O This kind of shit only happens to you, I swear. TT^TT
    Take care of yourself now and get well soon! <3

    ReplyDelete
  2. I've once fainted after donating blood (I hadn't eaten properly before it) and that sounds pretty much like my experience. It sucked.
    I guess you have to comfort yourself with the fact that the blood samples were necessary.

    Miks mua naurattaa se, et se hoitaja oli vaan silleen "Voi paska". xD

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, it was no fun at all. I felt bad/weak for the remainder of the day too.

      No se oli kyllä kieltämättä huvittavaa, myönnän itse myös. xD Vaikka ei se kyllä juuri sillä hetkellä naurattanut koska meinas taju lähtee lol.

      Delete
  3. Ah, blood tests. ♡
    I used to be hellova scared of needles but having 3-4 tubes of blood taken every 1-3 months (depending on my health at the time) I've grown to endure it.
    Unless it's an IV... oh goodness it's a hell. They need to poke me at least 5 times before succeeding. Even the anesthesiologist usually needs two tries before succeeding.. u_u
    Panic attacks are sure to occur :'3

    If my comment was tl;dr -> feel you bro, blood test etc. sucks! >< (Stole nurse's meal banana!! *giggles*)

    ReplyDelete

Consider dropping me a comment if you enjoyed this post ~
Maybe you got inspired, learned something new or you have some other things you want to tell me? I really like getting feedback so don't hesitate to write a line if you have something to say – a little dose of appreciation brightens up my days. (。◕‿◕。)
Psst, I read everything even if I don't always answer! ^_^