Sunday, September 3, 2017

I got a new apartment!

Hello hello ~

The title pretty much says it all – after more than 4 years I'm finally moving to a bigger apartment!? I'm so happy to be moving soon and I actually have less than two weeks to pack all my belongings and leave for my new home! I'll have plenty of room for both me and my future fur babies, can't wait. ♥ Yes, I'll get a kitten soon and he's so cute, ahhh. >3< Check out my Instagram for photos ~
I've been living in such a ridiculously small apartment for so long that I'm more than sick and tired of it but yeah, I'll spare you the depressing rant of how living in such a crammed place really affects your mental health in the long run. ^^" Needless to say I can't wait until I get the keys in my hand, whoop-de-doo! o/

~~~

And this is completely unrelated... but I found this fun site where you could make a list of all your favorite Pokémon listed by type and of course I did one! Some choices were really hard because of multiple favorites in the specific typing while others were really easy and some were like "but I don't have a clear favorite in this type group", lol.

Make your own here: http://www.cpokemon.com/seccion/herramientas/tipos/en/
I don't have any big favorites in Fighting, Poison, Ground nor Ghost so neither of those mons are high up on my favorites list but oh well, you have to pick something. Oh and yeah, I love Metapod. xD
My hardest choice was Fire because a lot of my top favorites are Fire type: Ninetales, Arcanine, Houndoom, Entei, Flareon, Rapidash, Moltres...

That's about it for this quick post, I'll post more once I move in and get my stuff sorted. So excited!

Thursday, August 3, 2017

Pokémon TCG blisters galore!

Hello peeps!

So I was at Närcon this past weekend and a majority of my con purchases consisted of Pokémon cards, oops. xD I bought two blisters from the con and one during our car trip down from a toy store (the Rayquaza one). Without much further ado I'll just post the photos!

Rayquaza XY Steam Siege blister pack.
Backside of the Rayquaza blister.
Yveltal and Xerneas blister packs.
The backsides.
I completely missed the Yveltal and Xerneas blisters when they were out in the "ordinary market", so to say. I bought them from Närcon from a seller who had mixed blister packs (mainly those with pins though), loose Sun & Moon base set boosters and random newer card singles. I didn't find any interesting card singles but I was tempted buy some of the pin blisters, mainly the ones with the bird trio and the beast trio designs.

So many boosters!
Despite the amount of boosters I mainly got crap; I'm so disappointed. :'( I was hoping for some good pulls but I kinda feel like that the only good thing I got was the Full Art (shiny) Mega Steelix EX...?

The foil promo cards: Yveltal, Rayquaza and Xerneas.
And here's my pulls pictured below.
I'm only showing the reverse holo and the rare card of each pack.

What even is this?
This sums up everything I feel right now.
And before anyone asks, yes, I legit got both of those Toxicroaks in the same fucking booster. >_> Meaning I got a non-holo rare and a reverse holo of the same exact card. I'm not sure if I should laugh or cry... and then I got a third one in another pack, complete with a reverse holo Tangrowth to boot – one of my most hated Pokémons ever. ._. Wanna know why? Story time: you see, back when the Platinum Arceus TCG was the newest set I used to buy loose blisters in hopes of getting Arceus cards (I collect Arceus merchandise) and I literally pulled not one, not two, but three fucking Tangrowth Lv.X cards and it was the only Lv.X card I ever got from the set by my own hands. I was so fucking fed up with those and would probably have wiped my ass with that overgrown blue spaghetti monster had they not been Lv.X cards. So yeah, ever since then I've hated Tangrowth even more. :) Same thing goes for Tangela, it's following me everywhere too. #cursed

Whyyyyy did I have to get holo Clefairy? I already have it!!
I already got holo Ninetales earlier but it's reverse holo so it's fine. That freaking Farfetch'd though, what a dud. So many duds, to be honest. I was actually watching the online code cards at the end of each pack and just exclaiming my frustration to the world before I even went through the cards because yeah, you can (seemingly) tell from the online codes' design if you got a dud pack or not... :))

Full Art M Steelix EX. The only legit good pull.
So yeah, am I right in saying that this was pretty bad luck on my side? I'm not very knowledgeable about the value of the newer cards since I haven't been collecting actively since gen 3 and 4 cards came to an end. I must say that I'm surprisingly happy about the reverse holo Ponyta though, I always liked Ponyta and the artwork is pretty too.

That's all I have to say for this time. Now I'm praying that my unopened Volcanion box is good, which I'll also of course show here on my blog!

Tuesday, July 25, 2017

More Pokémon Sun & Moon TCG!

Yoo!

After the Solgaleo GX tin I got up my interest for the Sun & Moon cards and, one day when I was in a local food store, I decided to go check out what Pokémon cards they had. In this particular store the Pokémon TCG is located in the same place were all the children's toys etc are so yeah, it's a bit weird to walk in there because I'm so used to the cards always being near the cashiers or next to the magazines and manga pockets.

I was surprised to find that this food store, aka Ica Maxi in Sweden, was selling those big TCG portfolios (aka binders) for only 60 SEK when they're normally sold for more than the double, pretty much triple the price! Of course I grabbed one with me because why the heck not? :D It has Tapu Koko and Alolan Ninetales artwork on it too, it's nice! I also splurged and bought one of the blister packs too because it was a bit cheaper as well.

TCG Portfolio front featuring Tapu Koko.
TCG Portfolio back featuring Alolan Ninetales.
And some photos of the blister pack too, while I'm at it:

Vikavolt blister pack with Guardians Rising expansion theme.
Backside of the blister pack.
The blister pack I bought included a Vikavolt foil promo card, a Metagross design play coin, a code for the Pokémon TCG online game and three Sun & Moon set Guardians Rising boosters.

All of the contents laid out.
I always try to open booster packs carefully because I like collecting the empty packs because of the pretty artwork. The only one of these that I managed to get the cards out of without ripping it in any way was the Ninetales one (which was my fav so I'm happy it survived lol). Is it just me or has the booster pack material gotten, err, flimsier over the years? They always seem to tear along the middle back when I open the "flaps", no matter how carefully I do it – I remember that the older boosters rarely did that.

And here's my pulls pictured below. I'm only showing the reverse holo and the rare card of each pack, by the way.

My rare and reverse holo pulls from each booster.
I guess it's decent pulls but I'm a bit meh since I never really cared for trainer cards, lol. I'm more of a collector than a player, although I'm interested in learning to play TCG properly. I like the holo Mudsdale though so it's not too shabby. ^^ Although I must mention that I hate Probopass and I don't know why the fuck those Pokémons that I really dislike keep popping up for me everywhere?! xD Like when I scanned my first QR code in my Pokémon Sun game I got a frekkin' Tangela and it's one of my most hated Pokémons ever – I just never liked it, at all. Like, of all possible Pokémons I have to get Tangela first. :)))) 100% True story. The game was messing with me, I swear.

That's all for this time. Thanks for reading my blog!

Sunday, July 23, 2017

Pokémon TCG: Legends of Alola Solgaleo GX Tin

Hello guys!

Lately I've been getting back my interest in collecting Pokémon TCG again. I've been going a bit on and off with it ever since the Gen 3 and Gen 4 cards era came to an end but yeah, knowing me I can't completely quit it since Pokémon was such a major part of my childhood (both the cards and the games). It's incredibly hard to completely let go off something that had such a massive impact on who I am today and, honestly, I just love the thrill and excitement of opening boosters, okay? x)

For not so long ago I splurged and bought one of those new Pokémon TCG: Legends of Alola Tins (aka Spring 2017 Tins), namely the one with Solgaleo because it's my favorite of the two. I might get Lunala later, we'll see.

Solgaleo GX Tin, sealed.
The tin's design is really nice, I like the colors and everything. I'm really hoping for good pulls although I tend to have bad luck with tins in general. Here's to hoping!

But before I open the tin, here's some detail photos!

Solgaleo GX tin, front.
Solgaleo GX tin, sideview.
Solgaleo GX tin, sideview.
Solgaleo GX tin, back.
And now it's time to dig into the contents, I'm way too excited, haha!
I'm not yet super fond of the redesign of how the Sun & Moon cards look, especially when compared to the earlier sets but oh well, I guess I'll get used to them soon enough. The holofoil is weird. xD I'm such an old-school guy when it comes to Pokémon TCG, haha.

Here's what's inside the tin:

Solgaleo GX card!
All of the tin's contents laid out.
As you can see there's the Solgaleo GX foil promo card, an online code for Pokémon TCG and then 4 different booster packs. There's one XY BREAKthrough, one XY Evolutions and two Sun & Moon base set boosters.

And then it was time to open the boosters – the best part! :D I must say that I think I got some pretty rad pulls! I mean seriously, look at the photo below! I'm only showing the reverse holo and the rare card of each pack, by the way. Most people don't really care for the commons and uncommons.

My rare and reverse holo pulls from the boosters.
I'm so freaking happy I got holo Ninetales from the XY Evolutions booster, it's one of my all-time favorite Pokémon cards (base set cards bring me back to my childhood!) and also one of my top favorite Pokémons as well! ;A; Also, that Mega Mewtwo EX is pretty intense.
The only "dud pack" was the one with the non-holo Butterfree rare but oh well, no big deal at this point. I'm surprised I even got this good pulls because, as I said, I tend to get pulls that are nowhere near worth the money I paid for the damn thing lol.

So yeah, that's it for this post! Stay tuned for more Pokémon TCG posts coming up!

Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Hejdå, mina sista gamla svenska sedlar!

// Sorry, this post is only gonna be in Swedish. //

Hej alla!

Detta må kännas som ett onödigt inlägg för dom flesta men jag är en sentimental jävel som redan nu har börjat utveckla en "det var bättre förr"-gubbattityd. :) Är detta nånting som hör till att vara bitter nittiotalist, haha? Nej men seriöst, som dom flesta vet så har de svenska pengarna bytts ut under de senaste åren till dessa nya... monopolpengar. Alla sedlar och alla mynt har bytts ut – med 10-kronan som det enda undantaget. Tack och lov för det, åtminstone nånting gammalt blir kvar...

Jag kommer nog aldrig att tycka om dom nya pengarna, to be honest. Tycker bara att de är så himla fula och ser ut som leksakspengar. Tur i oturen är väl att vi går hela tiden mot ett kontantlöst samhälle så jag slipper se dom dumma glatt färgade selfielapparna överallt, haha. Snubben på den gröna sedeln har ju en pedomusche dessutom.
Jag minns när jag såg en artikel om pengabytet första gången på Facebook, långt innan den trädde i kraft, och hur jag bara satt där och tänkte "snälla säg att det här är en fejknyhet." men så kom dagen då det hela blev offentligt och jag fick t.o.m. en lapp hem i brevlådan om det. Då blev man ju faktiskt lite ledsen i ögat. :'( 
Såklart vet jag att våra svenska pengar har bytts ut flera gånger redan innan jag föddes men jah, när man levt hela sitt liv med just dessa Selma Lagerlöf och Carl von Linné värdelappar så känns det overkligt när de sen en dag inte är värda mer än pappret de tryckts på. Alla minnen från barndomen när man fick godispengar från pappa under sommarlovet och sprang till närmsta kiosken, när en gammal familjebekant alltid tejpade fast en Carl von Linné-lapp i insidan på lösgodispåsen när man var på besök hos honom och så vidare... ♥

Så idag cyklade jag igenom hela stan för att hitta en insättningsautomat att lägga in mina sista gamla sedlar i – födelsedagspengar från farsan sen ett par år sen. Den 30 juni blir dom ogiltiga så hade lite bråttom att bli av med dem då jag inte vill bli 1500 spänn fattigare och typ ingen affär tog emot dem längre. Det visade sig att det fanns bara en automat i hela jävla stan visserligen, och den var i Ica Maxi. 
När jag klev av cykeln och plockade fram plånboken så slog det mig att jag aldrig mer kommer att se, äga, känna eller handla med dessa sedlar nån mer. Då var man ju tvungen att föreviga dem, för min egen skull.

Hejdå mina sista gamla sedlar...
Jag kommer att sakna er. ;_; ♥
När jag gick fram till automaten och sedelluckan öppnades så var det faktiskt legit svårt att sätta in pengarna dit. När jag tryckt på "fortsätt" och luckan stängdes så var det ännu värre. Där gick min barndom liksom. :< Ut kom ett kvitto att jag lagt in 1500 kr på kontot och så gick jag hem med en plånbok fylld av tomhet och kvitton. Kändes rätt tomt inombords också.

Jag är totally den typen som övertänker allt och så blir jag känslomässig av nästan allt också, särskilt om det är något som varit med en lång tid. Jag minns när jag var liten så var det den bästa dagen i mitt liv när jag fick en femhundralapp, det var så extremt mycket pengar då – jag kunde ju köpa ett nytt tv-spel för det, hela livet! Men sen så blev man "vuxen" och då behövde man börja göra tråkiga vuxengrejer som att betala räkningar, hyi vittu.

Jag minns första dagen jag såg en ny sedel in real life – det var på min arbetsplats, i biografen. Någon kund betalade med den nya 50-lappen och fy fan vilket liv det blev hos personalen sedan. "Kom och kolla, det är en ny sedel, har du sett? :D" lät det och hela tillhörande raddan. Men vi alla skrattade och sa att de såg ut som låtsaspengar. Men sedan kom det fler. Det var bara att vänja sig, alltmedan dom gamla pengarna sakta försvann. 
Tur för mig så har jag åtminstone lagt undan och sparat en hel drös enkronor hemma, särskilt dom äldre som är potentiella silvermynt och sen några som jag tror är speciella/ovanligare utgåvor. Dom får ligga och bli värdefulla med tiden och sedan nånting jag kan vissa framtidens avkommor att "såna här hade vi när jag var liten...", hehe. Har sparat gamla 50-öringar också, både dom bruna och silvriga!

Och så till sist så vill jag avsluta med denna härliga video:


~~~~~~

Jag kommer vara den arga bittra lilla mannen ett tag till – och det får jag lov att vara. Tillsvidare får den oförändrade 10-kronan bli min nya religion och sista vän i kassans växellåda. För sanningen är att jag är just den människan som inte säger något men som innerst inne blir lite extra besviken när något jag minns från barndomen får nytt utseende, särskilt muminläskens etikett.

Hej hopp, gummisnopp!

Saturday, June 24, 2017

Monster Hunter Generations New Nintendo 3DS XL

Holy shi--

I was supposed to write and post this for about half a year ago! I've had the photos lying around in a folder on my desktop, unedited and almost forgotten. I'm sorry, I know it's kinda old news by now but I actually ordered the Monster Hunter Generations version of the New Nintendo 3DS XL console when it came out in Europe. Unless I'm mistaken the red version was given out in Europe and the blue in America, correct me if I'm wrong.

Front of the package.
Back of the package.
I ordered this 3DS on 11.6.2016 (yeah, that's definitely a while ago) and it cost 2299 SEK. I didn't open it until winter though, aka until after I had sold away my other 3DS. My former New 3DS XL is now safely in Firith hands so that he can play Monster Hunter on it.

Top of the package.
One of the sides of the package. Official Nintendo seal, of course.
I managed to stay away from playing MonHun Generations for half a year, that's pretty intense. I was keeping myself occupied with 3U and 4U, if anyone wants the secret recipe for how. ;)

I don't have so much more to say, actually. I mainly just wanted to post some photos of what the console looked like when it was all fresh out of the box! I do regret though that I didn't take the console photos until winter was already at its darkest (hello polar night) and so the quality is kinda crappy. I had no choice to wait for the lighter days to come back because I needed to take the console into use and, once in use, it's pristine condition will be ruined sooner or later. It actually has some scratches and marks already, but luckily no paint flaking off... yet.

Console photos below ~







It's a really pretty special edition 3DS and I'm glad that I bought it. MH fans will love it! :D
For more details and photos of a New 3DS XL console (Metallic Blue color) check out my unboxing post of my first 3DS here: http://inkandsword.blogspot.com/2015/06/unboxing-my-new-nintendo-3ds-xl.html

Oh and yeah, in case someone wonders the game (Monster Hunter Generations) comes pre-installed in the console but you do need to download it from the Nintendo eShop thingy, if I recall right, to be able to play it. I was actually a bit surprised that the game was not instantly available in the home menu when I started up the console for the first time.

Thanks for viewing!

Monday, May 22, 2017

Pokémon TCG: Mythical Collection Arceus

Yo!

For quite some time now I've been looking for this particular Pokémon TCG box and I couldn't find it anywhere. All the physical stores that I visited had sold out (it's not the newest release) and I had to resort to using eBay's magical world because I couldn't find it in any online shop in Sweden/Finland either, except perhaps gravely overpriced. You see, I've been collecting Pokémon cards ever since the first ones came out and there's some particular Pokémons that I collect more than others – Arceus is one of them. I also collect the legendary bird trio, Latias and Latios and some others; it's mainly those that are high up on my favorite list.


Front of the package.
Back of the package.
I found a British eBay seller who had it for a decent price and, even more importantly, a cheap shipping cost. I could have ordered it from USA too but I don't want to risk getting customs right now since I don't have so much money to play around with.

This is one of those numerous Mythical Collection boxes that were released to celebrate 20 years of Pokémon. The Arceus box is the only one I got (at least for now) since Arceus is my favorite of the mythical monsters. 
All the TCG Mythical Collection boxes come with a special promo Full Art holofoil card, two Generations TCG booster packs and a collectable pin. There is also a code for the online TCG game and a little leaflet promoting the mythical Pokémon event (for Nintendo 3DS games) that has ended by now – it was running during a majority of 2016 and you could receive a mythical legendary to your X, Y, Omega Ruby or Alpha Sapphire Pokémon games approximately once a month. I of course took part in the campaign and got myself some good shit because yeah, all you needed to do was to use Mystery Gift in the game and download the Pokémons (requires internet).

Top of the package.
Underside of the package.
One of the sides of the package (they were identical, save for placement).
I paid approximately 150 SEK for it, plus shipping. It's a bit cheaper than the recommended price, from what I've seen around here. Not like I complain!

There was no way to open the box without completely ruining it (or at least I didn't see a more gentle option) and so I had to rip it open at the sides to get to the contents. I'm that kind of person who tries to open stuff as carefully as possible, for some reason. :'D

Arceus card. It's pretty. ♥
Contents laid out, excluding the online TCG code.
Other side of the leaflet.
I considered using the other side of the leaflet (the one with the mythical Pokémon art) as a small poster and framing it, but we'll see. The size is decent enough to make it worthwhile and I like the looks of it and yeah, seeing how it's a 20 years celebration thingy I kinda want to do something with it, haha.

I'm really loving the Arceus collector's pin that came with the box! It's well-made for being so small (it's only approx. 2-3 cm in height) and the backside is fancy with a pokéball design. On the backside of the pin there's the usual trademark info and where it was made and when (aka 2016), you know, as well as a text stating "official pin". It's legit, in other words.

Exclusive Arceus pin, front.
Exclusive Arceus pin, front.
As I said earlier the box contains two boosters from the Generations Trading Card Game expansion. The booster art is random but I happened to get a Venusaur and a Blastoise design. I actually got Venusaur EX from the Blastoise pack so that was pretty sweet! The Venusaur pack had a non-holo rare but at least it was a Pokémon that I really like so I wasn't disappointed. It was Rapidash, if I remember right (and if someone wonders). ^^

Front of my booster packs that came with the box.
Backsides.
That's about all I had to say. More geeky purchase posts coming later!

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

A quick trip to southern Finland

Hello people!

Last weekend I went for a quick trip to southern Finland and, to be more exact, the Satakunta region. I went there to help out my friend Firith with a Japanese culture event in Eura's library but while there I also did some other stuff and had a good time. ^^

I started my trip southwards on Thursday, 20th April. I woke up early as shit on the morning, took my belongings and walked to the bus station on the other side of town. The bus took me to Oulu and there I stepped into another bus, Onnibus, where I'd sit for the next 8+ hours. I managed to grab a seat in the far back of the bus, which meant that I could lower the seat without having to worry that the person behind me would get angry, lol.
17:35 local time the bus arrived at Rauma, where Firith picked me up. He had told me that to recognize Rauma I should look for a stream flowing through the city and a Prisma and Citymarket really close to one another, but all I had time to see was McDonald's and a church, lol. Also, for some unknown reason I always imagined that his Ford Mondeo was red but it's actually a kind of weird sand-colored car, I don't know. xD We put my stuff in the car and walked over to the Hesburger before we left Rauma. I hadn't eaten since like 04:00 on the morning/night (non-stop sitting in a bus) and was really hungry. Fuck yeah cheeseburgers!

After the burgers Firith had some kind of boxing practice at a nearby gym and so we headed there. The car trip there wasn't ordinary though. You see, on our way there we ended up in a close encounter with a couple mooses – a female moose suddenly crossed the road a few meters in front of us, with a second younger one staying in the trench. Pikkasen kuumotti. Thank lord the calf(?) didn't follow or it would have bombed into the flank of the car. It's not like the first time it happens to me but it's always scary because mooses are some big-ass animals... and I'm not badass like Masa.
But yeah, we got to the gym in one piece, including the car. Firith started his practice while I basically just sat in a corner and watched him punch people meanwhile old Nightwish songs were blasting from the speakers and I was singing them from memory. It was the Century Child CD, which I hadn't listen to for probably close to 10 years and, even though I couldn't remember all of the song names I still remembered a fair chunk of the lyrics – memory is an amazing thing.

Once we finally got to Firith's place I dropped my stuff upstairs and I think the remainder of the day we just talked randoms and went to sleep. I got to sleep on his bed while he took the couch because it's so narrow. Good thing, because even in the bed I tossed around so much in my sleep that I hit down several items that were lying on the bedside table. Twice. I sleep like a starfish, don't judge me. :'D 

On Friday morning we prepped for the event and later on Firith took me to a nearby stable, as promised. I didn't know what to expect but it was really chill and fun. I'm just guessing but it was a small stable with some ponies so I assume it might have been owned by his friend, whom we picked up on the way. I had never met this friend before but she was really easy to talk to and really funny!

Firith's friend's dogs. Nakkeja.
We got to the small stable and I watched Firith and his friend brush and feed two of the ponies. I had never been so close to a horse –or a pony– before. That horse smell though. The ponies still had their winter coats on, if I recall right, and I actually tried touching them carefully and... I must say that they were a lot softer than what I had thought. ;_; So fluffy!
I feel dumb for not realizing back then that I maybe should have taken a photo of the ponies but oh well, no can do now. I did take a photo of one of the two stable cats; they were both surprsisingly social and really cute. I'm starting to really like cats. One of them just walked up to me, laid down and did this:

I need attention, meow ~
So stinking cute. ;_; This cat doesn't seem to have any survival instincts at times though – he laid down lazily right behind the pony and the pony was backing and hitting the ground with its hooves!
The other cat I don't have any pictures of but he also had a striped coat except that some parts of his body were completely white, really cute as well. This second cat also came and stroked/bumped my feet with his head, aww!

Once Firith and his friend were done grooming the ponies Firith's friend suddenly told me to sit in the wagon/cart thingy that she had attached to the pony. I was like "whaaaat? o.o" because I had not been told anything before we got to the stable. :'D I'm not sure if this was meant to be a surprise or if it was spontaneous but I must say that it was awesome to be pulled by a horse pony.
10 out of 10, would ride again.

And off we go!
We rode through open plains and a forest path in different horse gaits. The weather was nice and the whole experience was amazing and so relaxing. ♥ I want to do it again! I've always liked horses anyway and, at one point when I was really young, I wanted to take riding classes but it was too expensive. 

After the stable episode Firith took me for a quick visit to another one of his friends.  When we got back to his home we watched an episode of Vain elämää, mainly because it was Olli Lindholm's ('s singer and front man) day and I've liked their music since I was a kid. Both my parents like so I grew up with their songs, haha. 
At some point we went to meet Gure and on the same go we decided to go to this one "haunted house". Firith and Gure told me some experiences they had of this old house (I think it belonged to Gure's grandma or something, not sure) and it felt a bit spooky when we got there. It was dark and this house was on a field in the middle of nowhere. You could tell that they both were nervous about entering but we had to go there because they needed to cut a wig for the event and we had no other place we could do this in. As soon as the lights were on I didn't feel uneasy or threatened by anything – it just felt and looked like any other house that smelled like old people. There were even cookies in the pantry!
Then again, they both told me that the scary stuff happens after midnight and we were there earlier on the evening/night. I don't remember if it was Firith or Gure who said that they had heard scraping/clawing noises behind the walls after midnight etc... Spoopy time, bitch! :D

The remainder of the night me and Firith spent playing some Monster Hunter 3 Ultimate. He's quite new to the game franchise (and to console gaming in general) so I helped him out and did the whole MonHun senpai thing. xD

On Saturday we were busy with Euran mangapäivä (Eura's manga day), the Japanese culture event I mentioned. It was a 4-hour event and I worked there as a photographer and also acted as a second judge for the cosplay contest. I won't talk much about the event because, if you are interested, you can read about it over at my cosplay blog. ^^

Beautiful old dress on display at the library. Kansallispuku?
edit: se on Euran kansallispuku, "Euran emännän puku". :)
After the event we went to buy a pizza and back at Firith's home I started to get my stuff in order because I'd had to leave the same night; couldn't really afford to stay extra because I have school waiting for me. I had a night bus so we had some time to hang out and we played some more Monster Hunter and talked randoms for the remaining hours.

My bus left from Rauma at 22:55. Sleeping on a bus is so damn hard and thus, once I arrived at Oulu 07:05 on Sunday morning, I looked like the remains of a zombie apocalypse. My train to Kemi wouldn't leave until 12:27 and so I ended up walking to the train station (one of the few places open on Sunday morning) and there I spurgu'd for a couple hours. For those not in the know, the word "spurgu" is Finnish slang for a drunk and/or homeless man and sometimes they can be found sleeping at train stations and the like. So yeah, I got my first spurgu experience and it was... interesting. xD
Good thing the train station was mostly empty so early on the morning and I managed to sleep a couple hours before noisy people started gathering. Once it got too busy I got up and left for centrum to kill some time. I headed for Valkea shopping center and luckily the doors were open so I could sit there and wait, although all the shops seemed closed and like they wouldn't open until 11:00. I had to wait one hour before anything opened and I really needed to pee. I didn't want to pay 1 € to pee at the train station when there's free toilets in Valkea, lol.

I went to the toy store as soon as I was done in the bathroom. Nostalgy bit me and I bought some Pokémon TCG cards and then I had to start walking back to the train station again.

This was the only XY Evolutions themed blister pack left.
I opened it a couple days later at home (the suspense!) and I got a reverse foil Magikarp and holofoil Gyarados in the same booster! xD Opening these boosters felt so nostalic because it's like a upgraded rerelease of the very first Pokémon trading cards – the cards are otherwise updated but the original artwork from the very first cards is kept the same. The damage dealt by the attacks etc have been updated to be playable with the current TCG standards but oh my lord, just being able to buy and see the original cards in a new updated package, with the old holofoil etc is really something cool. ;_; I need to get more of these Evolution boosters...

Before my train to Kemi came I sat and waited for it outside at track 3 in the station. I noticed that in the distance there was an extra fancy VR train cart...

We are all pieces of art. ♥
I've never seen one like that before! All the other carts on the same train were normal. I wonder if there's more of them on other trains around Finland...

~~~

Okay, so that's pretty much all that I had to say. 
I might have forgotten to mention something but oh well. xD I got back home safely and it was a fun, albeit short, trip.